Jump to content

Herefordshire Council Elections 2015


dippyhippy
 Share

Recommended Posts

A Herefordshire Council planner, Ange Tyler, has given up her job to stand as an Independent candidate in the Aylestone ward. Full story over at HT.

 

Tim Price is to stand as an Independent in Whitecross.

 

Amanda Martin is standing for IOC in Widemarsh.

 

Anybody know of any more.....??!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Graham Powell Con and Ellen Pawley Ind - Golden Valley South

 

Phillip Price Con  ? Crawford IOC Brendon Treanon IND - Golden Valley North

 

Jon Johnson Con Jim Knipe Ind - Wormside

 

David Taylor Con - Stoney Street

 

Then there is Anna Coda Lab standing against Jess

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Brian Wilcox....Aylestone....Conservative.

 

After his non existent attempt at engaging with me (when he was actually touching my door) I can say that he has lost my vote. Tactical error on his part with this voter. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

After his non existent attempt at engaging with me (when he was actually touching my door) I can say that he has lost my vote. Tactical error on his part with this voter. 

I'm sure it's not the first time he's made that mistake Roger, or the last. Poor old Brian the Brain, a man whose genius seems destined to be recognised only by himself.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for that David Griffiths and Jon Stannard!

 

A very warm welcome to Hereford Voice..... great to have you here!

 

It's fantastic that candidates are signing up, and engaging with the bloggers on this forum!

 

Hope to hear plenty of views from you both!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2015 Herefordshire Council Elections in 53 wards (new names and boundaries)

 

Candidates underlined are elected councillors from previous administration

 

Candidates

1 Arrow

1 Sophie Matthews-Paul (IOC)

2 Roger Phillips (Conservative)

 

2 Aylestone Hill

1 Maggie Davies (Conservative)

2 Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes (IOC)

3 Angela Starling (Lib Dem)

4 Ange Tyler (Independent)

 

3 Backbury

1 Graham Green (Conservative)

2 John Hardwick (Independent)

3 Vivienne Mary Southorn (IOC)

 

4 Belmont Rural

1 Tracy Bowes (IOC)

2 Adrian Bridges (Independent)

3 Mark Chester (Conservative)

 

5 Birch

1 Elaine Godding (Independent)

2 David Harlow (Conservative)

3 Jon Norris (IOC)

 

6 Bircher

1 Sebastian Bowen (Independent)

2 Peter Denbeigh (Conservative)

3 Neil Jeffery (IOC)

 

7 Bishops Frome & Cradley

1 Ellie Chowns (Green)

2 Patricia Morgan (Conservative)

 

8 Bobblestock

1 Clive Butler (Conservative)

2 Mike Francis (Lib Dem)

3 Charles Nicholls (IOC)

4 Gwyn Price (UKIP)

 

9 Bromyard Bringsty

1 Nigel Shaw (Conservative)

2 Gary Swinford (Independent)

3 Sue Turner (IOC)

 

10 Bromyard West

1 Stuart Dawson (Conservative)

2 Alan Seldon (IOC)

 

11 Castle

1 Stephen Grist (Independent)

2 Dave McAndrew (IOC)

3 Clive Skelton (Conservative)

 

12 Central

1 David Hurds (Lib Dem)

2 Patricia Paul (Conservative)

3 Len Tawn (IOC)

 

13 College

1 Paul Andrews (IOC)

2 Roger Goodwin (Independent)

3 Matt Lane (Lib Dem)

4 Brian Wilcox (Conservative)

 

14 Credenhill

1 Julia Blackshaw (Conservative)

2 Bob Matthews (Independent)

3 Darrell Meekcom (IOC)

 

15 Dinedor Hill

1 Peter Sinclair-Knipe (Conservative)

2 David Summers (IOC)

 

16 Eign Hill

1 Hugh Brooks (Lib Dem)

2 Tom Kennedy (Conservative)

3 Cath North (IOC)

 

17 Golden Valley North 

1 Moira Cotterrell (UKIP)

2 Colin Lawrence (IOC)

3 Philip Price (Conservative)

4 Brendan Charles (Independent)

 

18 Golden Valley South

1 Ellen Pawley (Independent)

2 Graham Powell (Conservative)

3 Jessica Smith (Green)

 

19 Greyfriars

1 Paula Hawley (Conservative)

2 Anthony Powers (IOC)

3 Tim Price (unattached)

4 Stephen Williams (Lib Dem)

 

20 Hagley

1 Michael Fitzgerald (Independent)

2 Dave Greenow (Conservative)

3 Paul Neades (IOC)

 

21 Hampton

1 Bruce Baker (Conservative)

2 Sasha Norris (IOC)

3 Angela Verley (unattached)

 

22 Hinton & Hunderton

1 Chris Chappell (Independent)

2 Laura Hall (IOC)

3 Jeremy Milln (Green)

4 Kevin Tillett (Lib Dem)

 

23 Hope End

1 Anthony Johnson (Conservative)

2 Karen Waller (IOC)

 

24 Kerne Bridge

1 Simeon Cole (Independent)

2 Paul Newman (Conservative)

3 Caroline Utting (Lib Dem)

 

25 Kings Acre

1 Mark Mansell (IOC)

2 Andy Swift (Independent)

3 Anna Toon (Lib Dem)

 

26 Kington

1 Terry James (Lib Dem) - uncontested

 

27 Ledbury North

1 Phill Bettington (Conservative)

2 Liz Harvey (IOC)

 

28 Ledbury South

1 Matthew Eakin (Lib Dem)

2 Emma Holton (Conservative)

3 Terry Widdows (IOC)

 

30 Ledbury West

1 Debbie Baker (Conservative)

2 Andrew Warmington (IOC)

 

31 Leominster East

1 Jenny Bartlett (Green)

2 Elizabeth Portman-Lewis (UKIP)

3 Wayne Rosser (Conservative)

 

32 Leominster North & Rural

1 Andrew Gibson (Green)

2 John Stone (Conservative)

 

33 Leominster South

1 Robert Barton (Green)

2 Peter McCaull (Independent)

3 Craig Morgan (Conservative)

 

34 Leominster 

1 James Johnson (Conservative)

2 Felicity Norman (Green)

3 Clive Thomas (Lib Dem)

 

35 Llangarron

1 Cherry Morgan (IOC)

2 Jane Roberts (Lib Dem)

3 Doug Skeggs (Independent)

4 Elissa Swinglehurst (Conservative)

 

36 Mortimer

1 Carole Gandy (Conservative)

2 Vic Harnett (Independent)

3 Alison Kay (IOC)

 

37 Newton Farm

1 Jacqui Carwardine (Lib Dem)

2 Andrew Cooper (Conservative)

3 Phil Edwards (Independent)

4 Jamal Haider (IOC)

5 Glenda Powell (Unattached)

 

38 Old Gore

1 Barry Durkin (Conservative)

2 Val Lilwall (Independent)

3 Charles Willis (IOC)

 

39 Penyard

1 Harry Bramer (Conservative)

2 Chris Morris (Independent)

 

40 Queenswood

1 Pauline Crockett (Independent)

2 Christian Dangerfield (Conservative)

3 Robert Ruck (IOC)

 

41 Redhill

1 David Foster (IOC)

2 George Mardle (Labour)

3 Paul Rone (Conservative)

4 Mary Springer (Lib Dem)

 

42 Ross-on-Wye East

1 Phillip Cutter (Conservative)

2 Clive Hamilton (UKIP)

3 Robert Hendrie (Lib Dem)

4 Craig Morgan (Independent)

 

43 Ross-on-Wye North

1 Caroline Bennett (Lib Dem)

2 Jenny Hyde (Conservative)

 

44 Ross-on-Wye West

1 Anthony Avery (IOC)

2 Chris Bartrum (Lib Dem)

3 Richard Mayo (Conservative)

 

45 Saxon Gate

1 Alison Davies (Independent)

2 David Griffiths (IOC)

3 Mark McEvilly (Conservative)

4 Aubrey Oliver (Lib Dem)

 

46 Stoney Street

1 Carol Ann Protherough (Green)

2 James Stokes (IOC)

3 David Charles Taylor (unattached)

4 Steve Williams (Conservative)

 

47 Sutton Walls

1 Kema Guthrie (Conservative)

2 Mike Hughes (Independent)

3 Jon Robert Stannard (IOC)

 

48 Three Crosses

1 Giles Blackmore (IOC)

2 Jonathan Lester (Conservative)

 

49 Tupsley

1 Jim Kenyon (IOC)

2 Archie Macleod (Conservative)

3 Lionel Meredith (Lib Dem)

 

50 Weobley

1 Mark Cooper (Conservative)

2 Mike Jones (Independent)

 

51 Whitecross

1 Gemma Fraser (Lib Dem)

2 Bernard Hunt (Independent Group)

3 Sharon Margaret Michael (IOC)

4 Jenny Sheppard (Conservative)

5 Richard Barrington Smith (UKIP)

 

52 Widemarsh

1 Polly Andrews (Lib Dem)

2 Amanda Suna Martin (IOC)

3 David Sheppard (Conservative)

 

53 Wormside

1 Mark Bramwell (Lib Dem)

2 Jon Johnson (Conservative)

3 Jim Knipe (unattached)

4 Paul Thomas (IOC)

 

 

158 candidates under the following:

Conservative 49

Liberal Democrats 24

Its Our County (IOC) 39

Labour 1

Independent 27

Green 8

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 5

Unattached 5

 

53 Councillors to be elected in 53 wards (one in each)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Megilleland, could you explain what the difference is between unattached and Independent??

 

I see Glenda is down as being unattached, yet she always states she is an Independent, and election leaflets  I have seen for Tim Price state that he is Independent, yet he is also listed as unattached!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That 

 

Megilleland, could you explain what the difference is between unattached and Independent??

 

I see Glenda is down as being unattached, yet she always states she is an Independent, and election leaflets  I have seen for Tim Price state that he is Independent, yet he is also listed as unattached!

 

That is how thay are described on the nomination papers today. I imagine that they say that they are truly independent and not part of a independent party group - just a guess. Maybe Glenda can explain.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...